In re Irick
[…] Subsequently, on December 7, 2009 and January 21, 2010, the petitioner was interviewed by Dr. Peter Brown. Based on his review of historical documents, the testing performed by Dr. Spica, and his own interviews, Dr. Brown prepared the report which begins at page IRICK 907.

DISCUSSION

A Certificate of Commutation Should Issue

In Workman v. State, 22 S.W.3d 807 (Tenn. 2000), this court, in an order authored by Justice Anderson, and separate orders authored by Justices Drowota, Barker and Birch, addressed the standards by which a certificate of commutation will be reviewed. T.C.A. § 40-27-106 provides that the governor may commute the punishment from death to life imprisonment upon a certificate of this court, "that in its opinion, there are extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted." Furthermore, Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 12.4(A) states, in part: