In re Irh Vintage Park Partners
[…] Section 327(a) provides that “the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys ... or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.” Pursuant to Section 1107(a), “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights ... and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.” In accordance with these provisions, the Debtor, acting as debtor-in-possession, filed an application seeking to employ HP on January 7, 2011. [Docket No. 146]. The Court entered an order granting the Debtor's application on March 11, 2011. [Docket No. 233].