In re iPhone 4S Consumer Litig.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not plead compliance with the notice requirement. Plaintiffs are granted leave to amend to remedy this deficiency, provided that they are able to do so truthfully.

B. Claim elements

Under California law, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Cal. Comm. Code § 2313(1)(a). "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. at § 2313(1)(b). A seller need not "use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee'" or "have a specific intention to make a warranty." Id. at § 2313(2). However, Plaintiffs must plead the "exact terms" of the express warranty. See, e.g., Rossi v. Whirlpool Corp., 2013 U.S. Dist.