In re Intestate Estate of Feinstein
[…] Manalapan Realty, LP v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

Under N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(a), a decedent's descendant inherits the estate if the decedent dies without a spouse or domestic partner. N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1 defines "descendant" of a decedent as "all of his [or her] progeny of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of "child" contained in [N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1] and "parent" contained in N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2." A child is "any individual, including a natural or adopted child . . . and excludes any individual who is only a step child." N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1. A parent is "any person entitled to take or who would be entitled to take if the child, natural or adopted, died without a will . . . and excludes . . . a stepparent." N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2. Fried claims that because he was equitably adopted, he qualifies as a child and is decedent's descendant under N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(a).

"New Jersey recognizes the doctrine of equitable adoption as a theory of inheritance under intestacy."