In re T.R.N.
[…] Trial Court Cause No. JC-17-00385-X

CONCURRING OPINION

Opinion by Justice Carlyle

I write with full recognition of the important process due to a person whose parental rights have been terminated. For that reason, I concur in the opinion, judgment, and order we issue today. My concern is the uneven application of rules on motions to withdraw when a court of appeals affirms after an attorney files an Anders brief.

We correctly rely on In re P.M. to deny a court-appointed attorney's unopposed motion to withdraw because that case says Family Code section 107.016(3)(B) means the attorney must continue representation until "the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived." 520 S.W.3d 24, 27-28 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam). P.M. instructs that "appointed counsel's obligations can be satisfied by filing a petition for review that satisfies the standards for an Anders brief." Id.