In re T.R.N.
[…] On their face, these statutes do not appear to require a different result for motions to withdraw in an affirmed Anders indigent TPR appeal than the settled Anders precedent on motions to withdraw in affirmed Anders indigent criminal or juvenile appeals.

P.M. nods to part of the Code of Criminal Procedure that arguably belies its conclusion that "the exhaustion of appeals includes review sought in this Court." 520 S.W.3d at 26 n.6 ("But see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(2)"). Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.051(d)(2) says "An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in the following appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters: . . . (2) an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is made directly from the trial court or if a petition for discretionary review has been granted . . . ." That statute, in concert with court of criminal appeals precedent, makes clear that criminal defendants have no right to appointed counsel for filing the petition for discretionary review.