In re T.B.
[…] If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to ... to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made. ...

42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1). "Aggravated circumstances" are present, in part, when "[t]he child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by a parent." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(2). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

The trial court found:

[T]here was impairment in the function of [Z.E.]'s pancreas, which is one of his organs.