In re R.S.
[…] See id. § 153.005(c)(1), (3).

Section 153.131(a) further provides,

Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
Id. § 153.131(a). Thus, section 153.131 is expressly made subject to Family Code section 153.004 which provides another exception to the parental presumption. See id.. Specifically, section 153.004(b) provides in part:
The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.
Id. § 153.004(b). The rendition of a protective order against a parent during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit is relevant with respect to whether there is "credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present . . . family violence by a parent." Id.§ 153.004(f).