In re R.S.
[…] See id. at 55.

The court's paramount concern in any proceeding involving determinations of conservatorship or possession of or access to a child is whether the decision is in the child's best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.002; In re A.C., 394 S.W.3d 633, 644 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Family Code section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of both parents as joint managing conservators is in a child's best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(b). The parental presumption under Section 153.131, however, is removed when there is a "finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child." Id.; see also In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 56. "Family violence" is defined as "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably