In re R.S.
[…] See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by not appointing Mother as either a managing or possessory conservator or award Mother possession or access. See id.

Although Mother contends that the court's order has effectively terminated her parental rights and deprived her of any involvement in her children's lives, we note that the current order is subject to possible modification in the future. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.001 ("A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child."); see also id. § 156.101 (setting forth grounds for modification of order establishing conservatorship or possession and access).