In re R.S.
[…] See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371-72 (identifying present and future emotional and physical danger to child as factor when evaluating best interest); see also In re J.D., 436 S.W.3d 105, 119 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (stating factfinder may measure parent's future conduct by her past conduct when determining child's best interest). The evidence of family violence, as previously discussed, also supports the trial court's decision to deny Mother access to the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(d)(1) (prohibiting court from allowing parent to have access to child when "there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit").

Mother also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the guardian ad litem, Aguilar, to testify, and that we cannot consider Aguilar's testimony as evidence for purposes of our analysis.