In re R.S.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a)-(b); see also In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 56. Specifically, Mother committed at least two acts of family violence during the applicable two-year period, namely, she physically assaulted Father in front of the children in March 2016 by kicking and hitting him, and she shot Father in May 2016. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004 (defining "family violence"). The trial court also issued a protective order while the SAPCR was pending in which it found that Father was a victim of family violence and that Mother committed the family violence. See id. § 153.004(f) (requiring court to "consider whether a protective order was rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4, against the parent . . . during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit" when determining whether there is "credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present . . . family violence by a parent").