In re Interest of Rebecca B.
[…] She also moved to exclude any evidence of Todd's behavior "in the absence of any opinion testimony of a competent psychological or psychiatric expert establishing a causal connection between conduct of Doris . . . and based upon evaluations by such expert of both [Todd] and Doris." We first consider her contentions of remoteness and irrelevancy with regard to evidence which predated the extension orders.

The rule is that relevant evidence is generally admissible. See § 904.02, STATS. This rule is tempered by § 904.03, STATS., which provides that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."

We do not agree with Doris that the evidence which predated the extension orders was irrelevant to a determination of whether Todd and Rebecca were in continuing need of protection or services.