In re Interest of L.B.
[…] Section 14–13–201, C.R.S. 2016, generally continues the provisions of former Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act section 3.

¶ 37 The probate court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a), and pursuant to at least one of subsections (b), (c), or (d).

Subsections (a) through (d) are phrased in the disjunctive; thus, jurisdiction may be based on a single subsection.

¶ 38 Beginning with subsection (a)—the "home state" provision— section 14–13–102 defines home state as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least one hundred eighty-two consecutive days immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." It is undisputed that because L.B. arrived in Colorado on January 1 or 2, 2015, and remained here, Colorado became her home state at the latest on July 2, 2015. Ms.