In re Interest of L.B.
[…] Dusalijeva argues that there was no evidence supporting either requirement.

¶ 18 It is questionable whether Ms. Dusalijeva's arguments actually implicate the court's jurisdiction. The Colorado Constitution and Colorado statutes confer subject matter jurisdiction on the Denver Probate Court for matters regarding guardianship of minors. Colo. Const. art. VI, § 9 (3) (conferring "exclusive original jurisdiction" over "appointment of guardians" to the Denver Probate Court); § 13–9–103(1), C.R.S. 2016 (Denver Probate Court "has original and exclusive jurisdiction" over "[t]he granting of letters ... of guardianship" and "[t]he administration of guardianships of minors"); § 15–10–302(2), C.R.S. 2016 (Denver Probate Court "has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it"). And section 15–14–204(5) does not phrase the requirements for appointment of an emergency guardian in jurisdictional terms. But whether framed as an attack on the court's subject matter jurisdiction or a mere challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, Ms. Dusalijeva's argument fails.