In re Interest of L.B.
[…] The probate court also observed that while Ms. Dusalijeva had provided for L.B.'s physical care and supervision (pursuant to the court's appointment), she had provided all other forms of care using only funds from Mr. Berzins or his estate. Ms. Dusalijeva did not show that she had the resources to provide that care.

¶ 33 Thus, we conclude that the probate court had jurisdiction under section 14–13–204(1).

b. Permanent Jurisdiction Under Section 14–13–204(2)

¶ 34 Ms. Dusalijeva also contends that the probate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 14–13–204(2). That section provides that "a child-custody determination made under [ section 14–13–204(1) ] becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child." Subsection (2) is arguably inapplicable in this case because the court did not say that its temporary orders appointing co-guardians would become permanent. Instead, the court held a hearing in August 2015 to determine independently who should be L.B.'s permanent guardian.