In re Interest of L.B.
[…] See Am. Drug Store, Inc. v. City & Cty. of Denver , 831 P.2d 465, 469 (Colo. 1992) (an issue is moot when the relief sought, if granted, would have no practical effect on an existing controversy).

¶ 16 Sections 15–14–201 to – 210, C.R.S. 2016, of the Colorado Probate Code govern the appointment of guardians for minors. A guardian may be appointed by a parent under section 15–14–202, C.R.S. 2016 (a "testamentary appointment"), or by a court under section 15–14–204 (a "judicial appointment"). This case concerns a judicial appointment. Section 15–14–204(5) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If the court finds that following the procedures of this part 2 will likely result in substantial harm to a minor's health or safety and that no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, the court, on appropriate petition, may appoint an emergency guardian for the minor.

(1) March 12, 2015

¶ 17 In March, May, and July 2015, the court found (1) that following the procedures of part 2 was likely to result in substantial harm to L.B.'s health or safety and (2) that no other person appeared to have authority to act for L.B. Ms.