In re Interest of L.B.
[…] And if Latvia had not adopted such a provision, the district court had jurisdiction under subsection (d)—which applies when no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under a provision of law in substantial conformity with subsections (a) through (c). Again, as noted, there was no showing that Latvia had jurisdiction under any provision of law in substantial conformity with subsections (a) through (c).

B. Communication With the Latvian Orphan's Court

¶ 46 Ms. Dusalijeva also contends that the probate court failed to communicate with the orphan's court as required by the Act. Section 14–13–206(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A] court of this state, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to section 14–13–209. If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with this article, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.

¶ 47 Ms. Dusalijeva did not raise this issue until she filed her C.R.C.P. 60(b) motion. The issue is not jurisdictional, and we are at a loss to see how the court's alleged failure constitutes a basis for relief under C.R.C.P. 60(b).

¶ 48 In any event, this argument lacks merit. Ms.