In re Interest of KKA
[…] Therefore, based on all of those factors and the fact -- in fact, I'm going to appoint a -- an attorney for the girl.

. . . .

Okay, I'm going to appoint an attorney for the girl to advocate for her rights, and then we'll go from there.

Based on the substantial evidence in the record, it appears that the family court suggested and accepted Adoptive Mother's relinquishment of parental rights to (in the words of the court) "try to see if we can reunify [Child] with her [biological] mother folks or with the oldest sister." However, HRS § 571-61 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Relinquishment. The parents or either parent or the surviving parent who desire to relinquish parental rights to any natural or adopted child and thus make the child available for adoption or readoption, may petition the family court of the circuit in which they or he or she resides, or of the circuit in which the child resides, or was born, for the entry of a judgment of termination of parental rights. The petition shall be verified and shall be substantially in such form as may be prescribed by the judge or senior judge of the family court.
To relinquish her parental rights, Adoptive Mother was required to file a verified petition with the family court.