In re Interest of KKA
[…] Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 28(b)(7); see In re Guardianship of Carlsmith, 113 Hawai'i 236, 246, 151 P.3d 717, 727 (2007) (noting that an appellate court "may disregard a particular contention if the appellant makes no discernible argument in support of that position") (cleaned up) (citations omitted).

1. The family court erred by setting aside the Adoption Decree in the Adoption Case.

HRS § 578-12 (2018) provides, in relevant part:

At any time within one year from the date of entry of any decree of adoption, the court may, for good cause, set aside or modify the decree and, in connection therewith, may make appropriate orders, concerning the custody of the minor child and the disposition and handling of the record of adoption by the department of health. The setting aside or modification of any decree of adoption shall not affect any property rights which have become vested between the date of the entry of the decree or the effective date of the decree and the effective date of any order setting aside or modifying the decree of adoption.

No decree of adoption shall be subject to attack in any collateral proceeding , and, after the expiration of one
year from the date of its entry , no decree of adoption shall be subject to direct attack upon any ground other than fraud rendering the decree void as of the time of its entry.
(Emphasis added.)

DHS argues that the family court erred in 2019 when it set aside the 2006 Adoption Decree. We agree for three reasons. First, the Child Protective Act Case was a proceeding collateral to the Adoption Case.