In re K.B.D.
[…] John explained that later, he heard another rumor that Kerry told others someone named Phillip fathered Kate.

Kate's birth certificate has a blank for the identity of her father.

A certificate from the Department reporting the results from its search states the Department found "no notice of intent to claim paternity has been located concerning [Kate]."

The DNA results are from specimens the parties provided to a lab for testing in August 2017. Under Texas law, DNA test results in SAPCRs create a rebuttable presumption based on the results of the test. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.505(a) ("A man is rebuttably identified as the father of a child under this chapter if the genetic testing complies with this subchapter and the results disclose: (1) that the man has at least a 99 percent probability of paternity, using a prior probability of 0.5, as calculated by using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and (2) a combined paternity index of at least 100 to l.").

According to John, one of Kerry's family members called him in February 2017 and asked if he would take a DNA test to determine whether he fathered Kate.