In re I.E.L.
[…] See In re R.A.G., 545 S.W.3d 645, 654 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2017, no pet.). Here, the caseworker testified that since losing custody of I.E.L, C.L. did not maintain significant contact with the Department and "did not have many visits with [I.E.L.]. . . one maybe." The caseworker stated that a month before trial, she tried to contact C.L. using the phone number C.L. provided her, but she "could not get through to her."

C.L. argues, however, that the Department did not afford her an opportunity to complete a service plan because it did not provide her with one. Section 262.2015(a) provides that a trial court "may waive the requirement of a service plan and the requirement to make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent" if the court finds that the parent subjected the child to aggravated circumstances. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.2015(a). Aggravated circumstances exist if a "parent's parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily terminated based on a finding that the parent's conduct violated Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E)." Id. § 262.2015(b)(5). Here, the court signed a pre-trial order finding C.L. had subjected I.E.L. to aggravated circumstances.