In re E. O.
[…] Mother contends that any 180-day dismissal deadline should be calculated from the date of this Court's opinion and judgment, while DFPS asserts that the date is calculated from the date our mandate issued. We agree with DFPS.

The Supreme Court of Texas adopted Rule of Appellate Procedure 28.4 to implement procedures for the accelerated disposition of appeals from final termination orders. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.405(c) ("The supreme court shall adopt rules accelerating the disposition by the appellate court and the supreme court of an appeal of a final order granting termination of the parent-child relationship rendered under this subchapter."); TEX. R. APP. P. 28.4.

Rule 28.4 provides generally that "[a]ppeals in parental termination and child protection cases are governed by the rules of appellate procedure for accelerated appeals, except as otherwise provided in Rule 28.4." TEX. R. APP. P. 28.4(a)(1).