In re E. O.
[…] This Court issued its opinion and judgment on August 27, 2019. After the time for filing motions for rehearing or a petition for review had passed, the mandate issued on November 8, 2019.

On February 24, 2020—180 days from the date of this Court's opinion and judgment reversing the termination of Mother's parental rights and remanding the case for a de novo hearing—Mother filed a "Notice of Automatic Dismissal" pursuant to Family Code section 263.401, requesting return of E.O. to Mother's care.

See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a) (providing that, "unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension" by "the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator," court's jurisdiction is terminated and suit is automatically dismissed without court order).

The trial court held a hearing on February 27, 2020. The trial court determined that it retained jurisdiction over the case and denied mother's request for return of the child.