In re E. O.
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 311.021(3), .023(1).

B. Analysis

The Family Code sets out a statutory framework for ensuring that termination proceedings are handled in an expedited manner. See, e.g., Tex. Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs. v. Dickensheets, 274 S.W.3d 150, 158-59 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Thus, the Family Code requires that the court commence the trial on the merits or grant an extension by the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing DFPS as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a). If the trial court fails to commence the trial on time, "the court's jurisdiction over the suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order." Id.; In re G.X.H., 584 S.W.3d at 546 ("[T]he trial court in a parental termination case automatically loses jurisdiction if the trial on the merits does not begin by the deadline imposed by section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code.").

Section 263.401 allows a trial court to retain jurisdiction over a termination suit beyond section 263.401(a)'s general deadline. Relevant here, subsection 263.401(b-1) allows an extension after the initial trial has commenced if the court has granted a motion for new trial or mistrial or the case has been remanded from an appellate court. Id. § 263.401(b-1). Section 263.401(b-1) provides:

(b-1) If, after commencement of the initial trial on the merits within the time required by Subsection (a) or (b), the court grants a motion for a new trial or mistrial, or the case is remanded to the court by an appellate court following an appeal of the court's final order, the court shall retain the suit on the court's docket and render an order in which the court:

(1) schedules a new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the new trial has not commenced, which must be a date not later than the 180th day after the date on which:

(A) the motion for a new trial or mistrial is granted; or

(B) the appellate court remanded the case;

(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and
(3) sets the new trial on the merits for a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1).
Id.

Mother argues that the trial court's "Order for Termination after De Novo" is void based on the Family Code's automatic dismissal requirement.