In re C.M.D.
[…] See id. §§ 262.102, 262.201.

A. Temporary Emergency Removal Order

Chapter 262 of the family code sets forth the procedures and substantive requirements for the Department to take possession of a child when necessary to protect that child's health and safety. In re J.M., 549 S.W.3d 330, 332-33 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, no pet.). Under this chapter, the Department is granted authority in urgent circumstances to remove a child from his or her home without prior notice to the parents. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.101, 262.104. This emergency authority is subject to judicial oversight. See id. §§ 262.102, 262.106-.107. Pursuant to § 262.102, "a court may, without prior notice and a hearing, issue a temporary order for the conservatorship of a child under [§] 105.001(a)(1) or a temporary restraining order or attachment of a child authorizing a governmental entity to take possession of a child in a suit brought by a governmental entity," provided that the trial court finds:

(1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or sexual abuse;

(2) continuation in the home would be contrary to the child's welfare;