In re C.M.D.
[…] The Department thereafter initiated emergency removal proceedings, filing its original petition for protection of the child, for conservatorship, and for termination in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. On August 20, 2019, the trial court signed an emergency order of removal, naming the Department as temporary sole managing conservator of C.M.D., and C.M.D. was placed in foster care. The trial court entered its emergency removal order and set an adversarial hearing for September 2, 2019, pursuant to § 262.201 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(a) (providing that "a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity").