In re C.M.D.
[…] (4) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
Id. § 262.102. Following the issuance of an emergency removal order without prior notice or hearing, a full adversarial hearing must be held "not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity, unless the court grants an extension." Id. § 262.201. The provision additionally mandates the child's return to the parent "unless" the evidence adduced at a full adversary hearing suffices to "satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution" that, among other things, "the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal . . . ." Id. § 262.201(g)(2); see In re Tex. Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., 255 S.W.3d 613, 615 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); In re M.N.M., 524 S.W.3d 396, 402 (Tex.