In re Interest of CM
[…] It appears that the Family Court recognized this distinction. See, e.g., COL 10. HRS § 571-48(11) provides even greater flexibility, however, authorizing a family court to order a minor law violator to make restitution by way of services to the victim, or to render community services instead, and does not specifically require reimbursement of the "full amount" of the victim's loss. These options stand in sharp contrast to the HRS § 706-646(3) mandate that "[r]estitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses [.]" HRS § 571-48(11) does not prohibit, for example, a family court's consideration of a young teen's ability to pay full restitution or the impact of a restitution order on a distressed family.