In re Interest of CM
[…] Although this statement was made without the benefit of CM's later arguments and citations concerning the differences between the chapter 571 restitution provision and the adult penal code restitution statute, it is unclear whether the Family Court continued to view Tuialii as nevertheless mandating this result.

However, as discussed below, the principles of law stated are not fully and necessarily applicable to family court law violation adjudications.

We begin with the applicable statutes. In this case, restitution was ordered pursuant to HRS § 571-48(11), which provides:

(11) The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service;

(Emphasis added.)

In contrast, HRS § 706-605(7) provides: