In re Interest of CM
[…] However, as discussed below, the principles of law stated are not fully and necessarily applicable to family court law violation adjudications.

We begin with the applicable statutes. In this case, restitution was ordered pursuant to HRS § 571-48(11), which provides:

(11) The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service;

(Emphasis added.)

In contrast, HRS § 706-605(7) provides:

(7) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646. In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 706-646(2) and (3) further specify:

§ 706-646 Victim restitution.

....

(2) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim....

(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses [.]

(Emphasis added.)