In re Interest of Brandon J. N
[…] Brandon also argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by finding that James was unavailable as a witness. We do not address this argument because our resolution of the statement against interest issue is dispositive of the appeal. Sweet v. Berge , 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct.App. 1983).

¶ 10. Hearsay statements that are against an unavailable declarant's interest are admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. Wis. Stat. § 908.045(4) defines a statement against interest as:

A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.

¶ 11. The Judicial Council Committee Note on Wis. Stat. § 908.045(4), referring to Meyer v. Mutual Serv. Cas. Ins. Co ., 13 Wis.2d 156, 161-65, 108 N.W.2d 278 (1961), states: