In re A.W.
[…] But, while the statute specifies the findings required to be made by the trial court to render the extension order, nowhere does the statute require that the findings have to be made within the order. I have found nothing to require that the findings, or for that matter the trial court's extension order, be made in writing, much less that the finding must be made within the four corners of a written order granting the extension as argued by the mother, conceded by the department, and as now held by this Court.

Family Code Section 263.401(b) does specify that to render an order which extends the dismissal date, the trial court must make certain findings. Specifically, the statute provides:

[T]he court may not retain the suit on the court's docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship

of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b).

It is thus undisputed that to render a valid extension order, the trial court must make the following two findings: (1) That extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department; and (2) that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

The record before this court does not appear to contain a written expression of either of these findings. The statute, however, does not specify how these findings must be documented, if at all.