In re A.W.
[…] The mother does not complain that the trial court did not timely render an extension order, rather, she argues that it does not contain everything that it should, that it does not contain the magic words to make it effective.

The Family Code describes what has to be in an order that grants an extension of the one-year deadline to complete a case in which the State seeks to terminate the parental rights to a child. Specifically, Section 263.401 of the Family Code provides in relevant part:

If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court's docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court's docket, the court shall render an order in which the court:

(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a);

(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and

(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1).

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401.

However, the mother is not contending that the order is defective for not containing these elements.