In re Interest of A.N.B.
[…] Id. at 489-91. A factual basis may also be lacking where the defendant admits to a set of facts constituting the charge while continuing to maintain a complete defense to that charge. Thus, in State v. Lackershire, 2007 WI 74, ¶¶29, 38, 301 Wis.2d 418, 734 N.W.2d 23, there was no factual basis for the charge of sexual assault of a child because the defendant, although admitting to having sexual intercourse with a minor, maintained that she was raped by the minor.

¶14 The factual basis requirement has both statutory and constitutional dimensions. Under Wis.Stat. § 971.08(1)(b), before the court accepts a plea, it must "[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged." See State v. Black, 2001 WI 31, ¶11, 242 Wis.2d 126, 624 N.W.2d 363. An analogous statute applies to CHIPS actions (more on that below). More fundamentally, this requirement helps ensure that the plea comports with due process-that it is "knowing, intelligent, and voluntary," State v.