In re Interest of A.N.B.
[…] As Eileen would have it, the petition is "so inconsistent" that it "fail[s] to provide a narrative sufficient to establish the requirements of Wis.Stat. § 48.13(10)." In Eileen's view, the petition contains so many discrepancies and contradictions that, essentially, it is unclear what is being admitted to. In the face of these discrepancies, Eileen asserts, the circuit court was required to "ma[k]e [an] effort to parse which of the [facts] she admitted to" so as to satisfy its statutory duties. See Wis. Stat. § 48.30(8)(c) ("Before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in a [CHIPS] petition, the court shall … [m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establishes that there is a factual basis for the plea or admission ….").