In re Interest of A.N.B.
[…] The circuit court was not foreclosed from accepting the plea merely because Eileen disagreed with certain facts in the petition, so long as she agreed that the State could prove those facts supporting the CHIPS allegation. No error occurred below in this regard.

¶27 Therefore, the question before us narrows to whether the CHIPS petition, reasonably construed at its most inculpatory, see id., alleges facts sufficient to meet the elements of Wis.Stat. § 48.13(10). Subsection (10) establishes CHIPS jurisdiction where the parent "neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care[, ] or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child." Thus, there are two elements to this allegation. First, that the parent neglected, refused, or was unable to provide necessities for the child (poverty status constitutes an affirmative defense, but Eileen has not alleged its application here).