In re A.M.W.
[…] However, as the trial court also indicated, Mother maintains the ability to file in the Family Division a petition to modify custody pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338(a), which unlike the instant juvenile court order, would be controlled by the Child Custody Law.

Moreover, as indicated above, the transfer of custody, the termination of court supervision, and the dismissal of the dependency proceedings all served the best interests of A.M.W. Once the trial court placed A.M.W. in the custody of Father, a ready, willing, and able parent, A.M.W. was no longer dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining dependent child as, inter alia, "[a] child who: (1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals."). Hence, had this issue been preserved, we would still discern no abuse of discretion.