In re Interest of AA
[…] On December 7, 2016, DHS filed a petition to take temporary foster custody of Child under HRS §§ 571-11(9) and 587A-5, initiating the Child Protective Act proceeding below. The petition named Mother; the name of Child's natural father was stated as "Unknown."

On December 7, 2016, HRS § 571-11 provided, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:

. . . .

(9) For the protection of any child under chapter 587A[.]


On December 7, 2016, HRS § 587A-5 provided, in relevant part:

Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:

(1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department [of human services]. These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family[.]


On December 9, 2016, Mother attended the family court hearing on the petition with court-appointed counsel. Mother stipulated to Child being placed in foster custody.