In re Insurance Brokerage Antitrust Litigation
[…] The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides for a limited, conditional exemption from federal antitrust laws. Section 1012(b) of the Act states, in relevant part:

No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee of tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance. . . .; Provided that . . . the Sherman Act shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (emphasis in original). Section 1013(b) provides that "[n]othing contained in this Chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation." Therefore, the Act exempts from federal antitrust liability conduct that (1) is part of the "business of insurance;" (2) is "regulated by state law;" and (3) does not constitute a "boycott, coercion or intimidation." The Supreme Court, in Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v.