In re Insurance Brokerage Antitrust Litigation
[…] Section 1012(b) of the Act states, in relevant part:

No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee of tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance. . . .; Provided that . . . the Sherman Act shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law, . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (emphasis in original).

Section 1013(b) provides that: "Nothing contained in this Chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation." 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b). Therefore, the McCarran-Ferguson exempts from federal antitrust liability conduct that (1) is part of the "business of insurance;" (2) is "regulated by state law;" and (3) does not constitute a "boycott, coercion or intimidation."