In re Insurance Brokerage Antitrust Litigation
[…] Roadway Express also examined the legislative history of sections 1927 and 1920, stating that when construing the term "costs," it is important to "look to the contemporaneous understanding of the term."Hirschensohn, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 13793, at * 5 (quoting Railway Express, 447 U.S. at 759). The Court in Railway Express explained that when Congress enacted section 1920, the prevailing "American Rule" was that "attorneys' fees [were] not among the costs that a winning party [could] recover." Railway Express, 447 U.S. at 759.

Congress expanded section 1927 in 1980, after the Roadway Express decision. The amended version of 28 U.S.C. § 1927 is no longer limited to `costs,' and may include expenses and attorneys' fees. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 ("Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorney's fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."). "The effect of the amendment was to nullify that part of Roadway Express which held that former § 1927 permitted assessment against losing attorneys only of `costs,' not of attorneys' fees, thus adding statutory power to the `inherent power' recognized in Roadway Express." Jones v.