In re Insurance Brokerage Antitrust Litigation
[…] June 10, 1997) (citing In re American President Lines, Inc., 250 U.S. App. D.C. 324 (D.C. Cir. 1985)). Rule 39 includes costs such as "printing and producing copies of briefs, appendices, records, court reporter transcripts, premiums or costs for supersedeas bonds, or other bonds to secure rights pending appeal, and fees for filing the notice of appeal." In re Diet Drugs Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 99-20593, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16085, at * 11 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 6, 2000) (citing Hirschensohn, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 13793, at * 3); Fed.R.App.P. 39. These items stem from 28 U.S.C. § 1920.

28 U.S.C. § 1920 states that: "[a] judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) fees of the clerk or marshal; (2) fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (5) compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title."

There is some debate among the circuits as to whether attorneys' fees should be considered "costs" for the purpose of imposing bonds pursuant to Rule 7. The Third Circuit, in an unpublished decision, considered this issue.