In re Instr. to Construe Basic Res. 876
[…] Id. at 890. Here, Basic Resolution 876 provides that 20% or more of the bondholders may apply for appointment of a receiver, but it does not provide that they are automatically entitled to the appointment of a receiver upon application.

The district court found that appellants were not entitled to the appointment of a receiver under Minn. Stat. § 576.01, subd. 1, providing, in relevant part, that a receiver may be appointed when a party shows "an apparent right to property which is the subject of [an] action and is in the possession of an adverse party, and the property, or its rent and profits, are in danger of loss or material impairment." The district court found that appellants sought a receiver to prevent the 876 bondholders from suffering a loss and that this purpose would be advanced by the liquidation of the 876 fund rather than by preservation of the status quo.