In re Instr. to Construe Basic Res. 876
[…] County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998) (statutory construction).

Respondent petitioned for instructions, and the district court issued them, in reliance on two statutes. Minn. Stat. § 501B.16(23) (2006) provides that

[a] trustee of an express trust by will or other written instrument or a person interested in the trust may petition the district court for an order . . . to instruct the trustee, beneficiaries, and any other interested parties in any matter relating to the administration of the trust and the discharge of the trustee's duties.

Minn. Stat. § 501B.25 (2006) states that Minn. Stat. § 501B.16 applies "at the sole election of the issuer of bonds issued under chapter 469, without a trust indenture, to the pledges and other bond covenants made by the issuer in one or more resolutions with respect to the bonds." Appellants assert that these statutes do not apply because: (a) their application violates the prohibition of retroactive application; (b) respondent's bonds were issued under chapter 474, not chapter 469; and (c) their application violates the constitutional guarantee of freedom to contract.