In re Inlow Accident Litigation, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] As a corollary, the act does not limit an individual's ability to bring claims against any "other person than the employer." See Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13; Stump v. Commercial Union, 601 N.E.2d 327, 330 (Ind. 1992) (exclusivity provision does not bar claims against third parties).

Under the act, an "employer" includes a "corporation . . . using the services of another for pay." Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1(a). An "employee" is any "person . . . in the service of another, under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except one whose employment is both casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer." Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1(b). In addition, an "executive officer" is an "employee" for workers' compensation purposes. Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1(b)(1).

An employee may have multiple employers under the Act. See Ind.