In re Inlow Accident Litigation, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 1404). This provision was enacted to facilitate the financing for aircraft purchases. See McCord v. Dixie Aviation Corp., 450 F.2d 1129, 1130 (10th Cir. 1971), citing Rogers v. Ray Gardner Flying Service, Inc., 435 F.2d 1389, 1394 (5th Cir. 1970) ; H.R. Rep. 80-2091 (1948), reprinted in 1948 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1836 (relief from "potential unjust and discriminatory liability is necessary to encourage such persons to participate in the financing of aircraft purchases").

Section 44112(a) defines a "lessor" as "a person leasing for at least 30 days a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller." The full text of the operative provision in § 44112(b) provides:

(b) Liability. A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of —

(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or
(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.

The plain language of § 44112 establishes that it preempts state common law claims against covered lessors. The statute provides that a "lessor . . . is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage . . . only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor." 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b). Federal common law generally does not provide a remedy for those injured in aircraft accidents. The word "only" could have effect only if the statute preempts claims against lessors arising under state law.