In re Inglewood Woman's Club, Inc.
[…] Nor does the bankruptcy court have discretion to compel governmental agencies to commence criminal investigations. See e.g., Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985)(finding that the decision to prosecute is "ill-suited to judicial review"). Because a bankruptcy court does not have the power to compel other independent governmental agencies to investigate criminal matters, Ms. Fearing's request falls outside any relief the bankruptcy court could have sanctioned under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(a) or 1334. Therefore, the bankruptcy court properly denied her request.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3057 ("Any judge . . . having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.") However, § 3057 does not help Ms. Fearing because creditors do not have a legal right to request the court to make a report. See In re Valentine, 196 B.R. 386, 387 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1996); see also In re Narumanchi, 471 B.R. 35, 44 (D. Conn. 2012).