In re Incorp. of Eastridge
[…] On November 14, the trial court allowed the city to intervene but denied its motion to stay.

The election was held on November 15, and resulted in a vote in favor of incorporation. The election results were duly certified to the court, and on November 21 an order was issued adjudging the election to be valid. The petitioners are now proceeding with the incorporation of the Eastridge area. Aurora's motion to stay proceedings pending appeal was denied.

The primary issue on this appeal is whether under § 31-2-101(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1977 Repl. Vol.), an enclave can be incorporated. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the inhabitants of any territory not embraced within the limits of any existing municipality desire to be organized into a city or town, they shall file a petition for incorporation. . . ." (emphasis supplied)

Thus, by that statute, inhabitants of a territory "embraced within the limits of any municipality" cannot incorporate, and the key question becomes what is meant by "embraced within the limits."