In re GSC, Inc.
[…] Second, the Trustee, considering the Prepetition Lenders as impaired, contended that class could be crammed down with a class of unsecured creditors as the impaired accepting class under section 1129(b)(2)(A)(ii) since under the “best interests” test, the Prepetition Lenders would get more under the Proposed Transactions than they would under liquidation because their claim is satisfied in full.

Section 1124 provides, in relevant part, that a class of claims or interests is impaired unless the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest....” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(a)(1). See also In re DBSD, 634 F.3d at 89 n. 4. The Second Circuit has not yet addressed whether a credit bid to the full extent of a party's claim would render the claim impaired.