In re Tax Foreclosure Action Borough of Brooklyn
[…] City of New York , 285 AD2d 367, 368 [1st Dept 2001] ). Based on the representations by the City and the City's breach of the Installment Agreement by obtaining the Judgment of Foreclosure while the Installment Agreement was in effect, Gilmer was denied its due process rights and its opportunity to exercise its right of redemption with respect to the MacDonough Street property.

Furthermore, the City improperly included the MacDonough Street property in the Third Party Transfer Program despite the fact that it was not distressed. Pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-401.1 (c), "[a]ny parcel ... determined to be a distressed property shall be subject to an in rem foreclosure action." The City argues that even though the MacDonough Street property was not distressed within the meaning of Administrative Code § 11-401 (4), it was required to include it in the in rem tax foreclosure action based on its tax delinquent status pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-405 (a) once