In re Tax Foreclosure Action Borough of Brooklyn
[…] It has a total of three violations of record consisting of two class B violations and one class A violation. It has been fully renovated with the funds from Kingsland HDFC's shareholders, who stand to lose their homes by this foreclosure action. All of the building-wide systems of the Kingsland property have been upgraded and replaced by Kingsland HDFC's shareholders. The Kingsland property is located in the Bushwick/Williamsburg area, and it is worth approximately five million dollars. Pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-401.1 (c), "[a]ny parcel ... determined to be a distressed property shall be subject to an in rem foreclosure action." Since the Kingsland property was not a distressed property, the City improperly included the Kingsland property in this in rem foreclosure action and the Third Party Transfer Program.

The City argues that in rem foreclosure is not limited to distressed properties.