In re Tax Foreclosure Action Borough of Brooklyn
[…] Specifically, the City asserts that the MacDonough Street property was required to be included because another property, Lot 73, which was on the same Block 1851 as the MacDonough Street property, was a distressed property although it was later withdrawn from this action as a result of full payment.

Administrative Code § 11-405 (a) provides that "[t]he commissioner of finance from time to time shall prepare a list, to be known as a ‘list of delinquent taxes’, of all parcels, or all parcels within a particular class or classes, that are within a particular borough or section of a tax map or portion of a section of a tax map of the city and on which there are tax liens subject to foreclosure pursuant to this chapter," and that "no such portion shall be smaller than a block."