In re Geiger
[…] In the event the board finds that such probable cause exists and that the charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal or reduction of salary, then it shall forward such written charge to the [C]ommissioner
for a hearing pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 18A:6-16, together with a certificate of such determination.

[N .J.S.A. 18A:6-11.]
In addition, an accused teacher has fifteen days to "submit a written response to the charges to the [C]ommissioner." N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16. The Commissioner then must review the charges and "render a determination on the sufficiency of the charges." Ibid. If the Commissioner determines the charges are "not sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, he shall dismiss the [charges]." Ibid. If, however, the Commissioner determines the "charge [was] sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged," he is required to refer the case to the OAL for a hearing. Ibid.