In re I.G.
[…] (Id. at p. 527.) The privilege does not preclude the therapist from providing certain circumscribed information to accomplish the information-gathering goal of therapy. (Id. at pp. 527-528; see also In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 584.) As noted in In re Pedro M. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 550, Evidence Code section 1012 permits the disclosure of confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist to "those whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for . . . the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted," and held that this included the juvenile court. (In re Pedro M., at p. 554.)

A minors assertion of the privilege is outlined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 317 (section 317), subdivision (f).