In re Iezzi
[…] 4.

The Debtor offers one (1) final argument in support of his request for relief from the automatic stay. He asserts that even though the City is dropping its monetary claims for the recycling fees, he nonetheless will be prejudiced if he is not permitted to return to state court to complete a successful appeal in the scire facias proceeding because he has the right to pursue a statutory claim against the City for wrongful use of civil proceedings, based upon 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a) (“the Dragonetti Claim”).

Section 8351(a) provides:

A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings [if]:

(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and

(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

The Debtor contends that it must have been obvious to the City, based on two (2) prior Commonwealth Court decisions, that its right to assess recycling fees was preempted. The Debtor refers to IESI PA Bethlehem Landfill Corp. v.