IDS Holding Co., LLC v. Madsen (In re IDS Holding Co., LLC)
[…] B. COUNTS II AND III

IDS alleges that the distribution to Madsen is a voidable fraudulent transfer of its assets pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2) and Bankruptcy Code § 548. Both sections, in essence, provide that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the transfer was made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor, or without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer. The parties acknowledge that IDS, while insolvent, made a transfer to Madsen within one year of its bankruptcy petition.

Section 52-552e(a) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1) provides:

The trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property, or any obligation incurred by the debtor, that was made or incurred on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily —

(A) made such transfer or incurred such obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, indebted; or

(B)(i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer or obligation; and

(ii)(I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, or became insolvent as a result of such transfer or obligation.

Madsen contends that the transfer to him of the Intelli-Check shares was not fraudulent because it was not done with intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor. He asserts, to the contrary, the transaction was facilitated by those within IDS for the benefit of its creditors and allowed IDS to liquidate assets to satisfy its creditors.