IDS Holding Co., LLC v. Madsen (In re IDS Holding Co., LLC)
[…] Charles involved partners who claimed a "legal entitlement to the guaranteed payments regardless of the debtor's earning of profits." See id. at 474.

It is undisputed that Madsen was an equity security holder. The pertinent issue is whether Madsen, by virtue of the Distribution Agreement, was also a claim holder. Connecticut statutory law concerning limited liability companies provides an answer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-161 states: "At the time a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the same status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution." The court concludes that when Madsen, upon execution of the Distribution Agreement, became entitled to receive Intelli-Check shares, Madsen became a creditor of IDS.

The court denies summary judgment as to Count IV.

D. COUNT V