IDS Holding Co., LLC v. Madsen (In re IDS Holding Co., LLC)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 34-242(b), allow the court to apply Connecticut corporate-law restrictions to limited liability companies. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-687(c) specifically forbids a corporation from distributing assets to its stockholders when it is insolvent.

Section 34-242(b) provides: "Unless displaced by particular provisions of [the Connecticut Limited Liability Act], the principles of law and equity supplement said sections."

Section 33-687(c), in pertinent part, provides: "No distribution may be made, if after giving it effect: (1) the corporation [would be insolvent]. . . ."

The court need not address the issue of applying, in this instance, corporate-law restrictions to limited liability companies because IDS concedes that it has never actually dissolved. IDS also concedes Connecticut case law does not recognize "defacto dissolution."