IDS Holding Co., LLC v. Madsen (In re IDS Holding Co., LLC)
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Hirsch v. Cahill (In re Colonial Realty Co.), 210 B.R. 921, 923 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1997).

V. A. COUNT I

IDS, in Count I, alleges that Madsen violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-210 when the Intelli-Check shares were distributed to Madsen at the time IDS was in the process of winding up. IDS contends that § 34-210 and the absolute priority rule prohibit distribution to members prior to fully paying the company's creditors during a winding up.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-210 provides:

Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) Payment, or adequate provision for payment, shall be made to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, members who are creditors, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company; (2) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members or former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under sections 34-158 and 34-159; and (3) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members and former members, first, for the return of their contributions and second, respecting their membership interests, in proportions in which the members share in distributions under section 34-158.

Madsen responds that any prohibition concerning distribution of assets to members while a limited liability company is winding up does not apply in this instance because IDS had not dissolved and was not in the process of dissolving.