In re IDC Enters.
[…] (g) . . . If a secured party fails to comply with a request regarding a list of collateral or a statement of account under RCW 62A.9A-210, the secured party may claim a security interest only as shown in the list or statement included in the request as against a person that is reasonably misled by the failure.
However, a "'[r]equest regarding a list of collateral' means a record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient approve or correct a list of what the debtor believes to be the collateral securing an obligation and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship that is the subject of the request." RCW § 62A.9A-210(a)(3) (emphasis added).

In this case, Debtor's redlining of the change of terms agreement fails to meet the definition of a request for a list of collateral because it did not request "that the recipient approve or correct a list of what the debtor believes to be the collateral securing an obligation." Debtor's redlining signaled a rejection of, and counteroffer to, the change in terms agreement, rather than a request for information regarding the First Security Agreement.