In re I.A.B.N.
[…] II. failed to support the child in accordance with the parent's ability during a period of one year ending within six months of the date of the filing of this petition.

See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(C), (F). The court also found that termination of Father's parental rights was in Isabelle's best interests. Father did not file any post-judgment motions.

2. Analysis

Mother acknowledges that she did not plead the predicate ground of abandonment-Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(C)-in her termination petition. See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(C) (providing that court may terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that parent "voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months"). She argues, however, that the trial court properly terminated Father's parental rights based on this predicate ground because the issue was tried by consent at the November 2021 hearing. We disagree.