In re Hyatt
[…] C. Dismissal Motion

The Trustee's Dismissal Motion is predicated on Debtors' failure to comply with § 521(e)(2)(A)(i), which requires them to provide the Bankruptcy Trustee, not later than seven days before the date first set for the § 341(a) meeting, a copy of the federal income tax return (or transcript) for the most recent tax year ending immediately before the commencement of the case. See also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4002(b)(3) (implementing the statutory requirement). Under § 521(e)(2)(B), if the debtor fails to comply with § 521(e)(2)(A)(i), "the court shall dismiss the case unless the debtor demonstrates that the failure to so comply is due to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor." (Emphasis added).

The Bankruptcy Trustee contends that he requested the 2009 and 2010 state and federal income tax returns and did not receive them.