In re Hyatt
[…] Id. at 5-7, 9.

The court in this decision also appointed Gene Hyatt as successor trustee, noting that the other two siblings and trust beneficiaries, Christopher Hyatt and Susan Wuchner, consented to that appointment.

At the time, California Probate Code § 859 provided:

If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, that person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.
Earlier this year, the California legislature decided to amend this section to include the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse as additional grounds for imposing "double damages." See 2011 Cal. Stat. ch. 55, sec. 1.

Each of these rulings is later confirmed in the form the April 2010 Order entered by that court. Adv. Doc.