In re Huynh
[…] (Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 660-661.) While the Governor must consider the same factors as the Board, he or she may weigh them differently and draw contrary conclusions. (Id. at pp. 669-670.) And consistently with this constitutional authority, section 3041.2, subdivision (a), provides that “[d]uring the 30 days following the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension by a parole authority of the parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate prison term based upon a conviction of murder, the Governor, when reviewing the authority’s decision pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution, shall review materials provided by the parole authority.”

Article V, section 8, subdivision (b), of the state Constitution provides: “No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”

Section 3041.2, subdivision (b), further provides that if the Governor elects to reverse or modify the Board’s parole decision, “he or she shall send a written statement to the inmate specifying the reasons for his or her decision.”