In re Hurtado
[…] (Supplemental Certification of Larry J. Crider, Jan. 1, 2015, ECF No. 42-2) The expenditure report reveals that the administrative cost of running the Fund in the 2014 fiscal year was $1,421,269, and, according to Crider, "all such administrative expense was paid by monies deposited into the [Fund]." (Id.) By way of comparison, the total amount of benefit payments paid out of the Fund to injured employees in 2014 was $2,321,923. (Id.)

In response to the Court's questioning concerning the statutory authority for such use of Fund monies, the Department referred the Court to N.J.S.A. 34:15-120.10, a provision of the statute not cited in any of its papers. This section provides, in its entirety:

In any fiscal year during which benefit payments are made from the "uninsured employer's fund," the Commissioner of Labor shall apply an amount equal to $100.00 for each employee to whom such benefits have been paid from the fund toward the expenses of the Department of Labor arising from the administration of those benefit payments and the fund.