In re Hurtado
[…] D.N.J. 1999); see Ins. Co. of North America, v. Cohn, 54 F.3d 1108, 1113 (3d Cir. 1995).

The Opinion held that the debt at issue was dischargeable because the penalty assessed against RHC for its failure to carry appropriate insurance was not "payable for the benefit of a governmental unit." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7). Determining whether such penalties are paid for the benefit of a government unit requires a close reading of the provisions of the New Jersey workers' compensation statute, N.J.S.A. 34:15 et seq., that describe how such penalties are collected and used. N.J.S.A. 34:15-79 provides that penalties are collected by the Division of Workers' Compensation in accordance with N.J.S.A 34:15-120 and then placed into the "uninsured employers fund" (the "Fund"). See N.J.S.A. 34:15-79(d) ("All penalties collected under this section shall be paid into the 'uninsured employer's fund.'"). The purpose of the Fund is to "provide for the payment of awards against uninsured defaulting employers who fail to provide compensation to employees or their beneficiaries in accordance with the provisions of the workers' compensation law." N.J.S.A 34:15-120(a).