In re Hurst Saturn, Ltd.
[…] Under the 1995 version of the law, a responsible third party was defined as any person who met the following three characteristics: (1) The court in which the action was filed could exercise jurisdiction over the person; (2) the person could have been, but was not, sued by the claimant; and (3) the person is or may be liable to the plaintiff for all or a part of the damages claimed against the named defendant or defendants. See Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 136, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 973 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6)). In 2003, the Legislature revised the statute, eliminating the first two requirements and redefining responsible third party as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6).

The 2003 change in definition means that a responsible third party must have caused the same harm—not necessarily the same damages—that the defendant caused.