In re Humbard
[…] Additionally, the Defendant avers that the Plaintiff's conduct both before and after bankruptcy requires that his discharge be denied.

II

Although the basis of the Plaintiff's Complaint is the dischargeability of the Marital Obligation, that issue is secondary to the objection to the Plaintiff's discharge raised in the Defendant's Counter-Complaint.

Chapter 7 debtors receive a general discharge of all pre-petition debts under 11 U.S.C.A. § 727, unless one of ten express limitations exists. Section 727 provides, in material part:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

. . . .

(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed —

(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition; or

(B) property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition;

(3) the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case;

. . . .

(5) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities[.]

11 U.S.C.A. § 727(a). These limitations furnish creditors with "a vehicle under which abusive debtor conduct can be dealt with by denial of discharge." Blockman v. Becker (In re Becker), 74 B.R. 233, 236 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1987) (quoting Harman v. Brown ( In re Brown), 56 B.R. 63, 66 (Bankr.