Hughes v. Cloonlara-Hughes Ltd. P'ship.
[…] The defendants also argue that the plaintiffs agreed to waive their right to seek statutory dissolution by signing the partnership agreement, which provides that, "notwithstanding any provision of the Act," dissolution can take place only after the occurrence one of the enumerated "liquidating events." (It is undisputed that none of the "liquidating events" have occurred.) We need not reach this latter argument, as we agree with the trial court that the plaintiffs have not shown the existence of the circumstances necessary to support judicial dissolution under section 17-802 of the Act. ¶ 62 Section 17-802 of the Act permits a court, within its discretion, to order the dissolution of a limited partnership "whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement." 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (2014). An almost identical provision in the Delaware Limited Liability Corporation Act permits the judicial dissolution of limited liability corporations. 6 Del. C. § 18-802 (2014).