In re Hudson Transfer Group, Inc.
[…] N Y Real Prop.L. § 749(3) (McKinney 1979); Bell v. Alden Owners, Inc., 199 B.R. 451, 458 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). Here, the warrant of eviction issued prior to the petition on October 27, 1999. Thus, by the time that the debtor filed the petition, the lease had terminated. A bankruptcy petition does not revive a terminated lease, id.; In re Island Helicopters, Inc., 211 B.R. 453, 463 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1997); Bucknell Leasing Corp. v. Darwin (In re Darwin), 22 B.R. 259, 262 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1982), and hence, there was no unexpired lease to assume. Darwin, 22 B.R. at 263; 11 U.S.C. § 365(c)(3).

Section 749(3) provides:

The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof. Petitioner may recover by action any sum of money which was payable at the time when the special proceeding was commenced and the reasonable value of the use and occupation to the time when the warrant was issued, for any period of time with respect to which the agreement does not make any provision for payment of rent.

This conclusion distinguishes the instant case from Moody v. Amoco Oil Company, 734 F.2d 1200 (7th Cir. 1984), which the plaintiff cites as authority for the applicability of § 365 to his cure rights. In Moody, the debtor and non-debtor were parties to certain contracts.