In re Hudson Transfer Group, Inc.
[…] Section 108(b) is silent regarding the ability to extend the sixty day period, yet other provisions of the Code expressly provide for similar extensions for cause shown. See, e.g., §§ 365(d)(1), 365(d)(4), 1121(d). Thus, Congress knew how to provide for the power to extend a statutory period for cause, and section 108(b)'s silence on this score indicates Congress's intent to withhold such authority. The trustee has not pointed to any wrongdoing by Valeray, and this Court cannot, therefore, exercise its general equitable powers to countermand the specific provisions of § 108(b). See Norwest Bank, 485 U.S. at 206, 108 S.Ct. 963; Ludlow, 124 F.3d at 28; Ionosphere, 922 F.2d at 995.

Section 1121(d) provides:

On request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause reduce or increase the 120-day period or the 180-day period [during which the debtor may file and solicit acceptances for a plan of reorganization].

Finally, In re G-N Partners, 48 B.R. 462 (Bankr.D.Minn. 1985), on which the trustee relies for his contrary argument, is not persuasive.