In re Howell
[…] The term "applicable commitment period" is defined in § 1325(b)(4) as 3 years for below-median income debtors and 5 years for above-median debtors. The plan may be less time for either if the plan provides for payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(B).

FN4. The term "applicable commitment period" appears in two sections of the Bankruptcy Code: § 1325 and § 1329(c). It also appears in Form B22C.

The fact that these debtors had above-median income on the date of filing, and first had an applicable period of 5 years as established under § 1325(b), does not end the story. The Bankruptcy Code expressly permits a plan to be shortened after confirmation. Section 1329(a)(2) provides:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be *142 modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

. . .

(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments[.]

These two sections — § 1329(a)(2) and § 1325(b) — must be read in context with a view to their place in the statutory scheme.FN5 They are not conflicting, but are distinct and complementary, and the structure of the Bankruptcy Code reflects this.