In re Howell
[…] In In re Sunahara, 326 B.R. 768 (9th Cir. BAP (Cal.) 2005), a pre-BAPCPA case, the debtor sought a modification to pay his plan off early. The trustee objected on the grounds that the term of the plan could not be shortened unless all allowed claims were paid in full. Holding that the disposable income test of § 1325(b)(1)(B) does not apply to modified plans, the panel went on to state that:

FN6. "A modified plan is essentially a new plan." In re Profit, 283 B.R. 567, 574 (9th Cir. BAP (Nev.) 2002).

FN7. Section 1329(b)(1) states the following:

Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under section (a) of this section.

Section 1329(b) expressly applies certain specific Code sections to plan modifications but does not apply § 1325(b). Period. The incorporation of 1325(a) is not, as has been posed by some courts, the functional equivalent of an indirect incorporation of § 1325(b).Under § 1325(b), only the `requirements of Section 1325(a)' apply to modifications under § 1329(a). § 1329(b). As previously noted, § 1325(a) requires that `except as provided inb, the court shall confirm a plan if. . . .' Thus, the 1325(a) confirmation requirements incorporated into § 1329(b) exclude the provisions of 1325(b).