In re Howell
[…] Finally, the court rejects the trustee's argument that the debtors cannot modify their plan to 3 years because § 1329(a)(2) lacks any express language that says the applicable commitment period can be shortened. As explained earlier, the term "applicable commitment period" appears in § 1325 in the context of plan confirmation. Congress is presumed to act intentionally and purposefully when it includes language in one section of the Bankruptcy Code, but omits it in another section. In re Cole, 226 B.R. 647, 653-54 (9th Cir. BAP (Cal.) 1998).FN10 BAPCPA added the term in § 1329(c), which deals with the maximum length of a modified plan, obviously as a conforming amendment. Before BAPCPA, § 1329(c) said that "[a] plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Now, post-BAPCPA, plans are either 3 or 5 years in length, as determined by the debtor's income. "Three years" in § 1329(c) was switched to "the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B)," no doubt, to be harmonious with § 1325(b).