In re Howell
[…] The trustee argues that the "order" referenced in the statute is an order of execution, and thus is a limited purpose exemption statute for use in executions only. This court, expanding upon its decision in In re Laues, 90 B.R. 158 (Bankr. E.D. N.C. 1988), holds that N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362 is an exemption statute available to debtors in addition to the provisions of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601 et. seq., and available to debtors for wages and earnings within sixty days next preceding the bankruptcy petition filing date.

NECESSARY FOR SUPPORT OF FAMILY

The last element of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362 is "that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor."

"The meaning of word `family' necessarily depends on field of law in which word is used, purpose intended to be accomplished by its use, and facts and circumstances of each case." Black's Law Dictionary, at 543 (5th ed. 1979), citing LeRoux v.