In re Howell
[…] (2) If so, were the earnings earned within sixty days next preceding "the Order" within the meaning of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362?

(3) If so, are the earnings necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by the debtor's labor as contemplated by N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362?

(4) Notwithstanding the above, should the debtor be barred from claiming the accounts receivable as exempt since they were not scheduled on his petition, and were only disclosed after inquiry by the trustee at the § 341 meeting?

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362 reads as follows:

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.

EARNINGS OF THE DEBTOR

The trustee argues that N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-362 is not an exemption statute, but rather an execution statute. The trustee further argues that our legislature completely revamped the state's exemption statutes in 1981, without any mention of this statute.