In re Howell
[…] The debtors presented two exemption analyses during the hearing: one applying the motor vehicle and tool of the trade exemptions to the value of Mr. Howell's truck and another applying the motor vehicle and wildcard exemptions. Because the tool of the trade exemption is not applicable under these circumstances, the court followed the latter analysis, which resulted in a $3,691.92 cash balance after the motor vehicle and wildcard exemptions.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362 reads as follows:

The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.

N.C.G.S. § 1-362 (emphasis added). This court has previously held in In re Austin, that "§ 1-362 is a wage exemption statute in addition to the exemption provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601et. seq." In re Austin, Case No. 91-02288-ATS at 3-4 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Nov. 7, 1991).