In re Howard
[…] Geiger, 523 U.S. at 64); see also Cassidy v. Minihan, 794 F.2d 340, 344, 345 (8th Cir. 1986) (holding that, in enacting § 523(a)(6), Congress intended to bar the discharge of intentionally inflicted injuries.).

The "Willful" Element. On December 1, 1992, the Defendant was charged by substitute information in lieu of indictment with third degree assault in violation of Missouri Revised Statute § 565.070, based on the allegation that the Defendant attempted to cause physical injury to the Plaintiff by striking him. As such, the information charged a violation subsection (1) of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.070, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if . . . [h]e attempts to cause . . . physical injury to another person." Pursuant to his plea agreement, the Plaintiff admitted guilt as to this charge.

When a person "attempts," he acts with the mens rea of intent.