In re Horvath
[…] In re Dean, 401 B.R. 917 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2008).

The importance of an attorney's prepetition due diligence, including lien searches, cannot be understated. Per Bankruptcy Rule 9011(b), a petition presented to the court certifies the representations contained therein are presented "to the best of the person's knowledge, information and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances." Failure to adhere to this duty may open counsel to sanctions. Rule 9011(b) is enhanced by newer Code provisions, including 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(4)(C)(i) (signature of counsel certifies s/he "performed a reasonable investigation into the circumstances that gave rise to the petition [and it is] well grounded in fact") and § 707(b)(4)(D) (specifying the signature is "a certification that the attorney has no knowledge after an inquiry that the information in the schedules filed with such petition is incorrect"). An attorney has a clear duty to make a reasonable investigation into the facts contained in the petition, schedules and other pleadings presented to the court. What is reasonable is driven by the facts and circumstances of the case. In re Parikh, 508 B.R. 572, 585 (Bankr.