In re Horsley
[…] In support of his motion, the Trustee calls upon the equitable powers of the Court as set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 105.

Horsley and Lynda Kendall Horsley filed a joint case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 302(a). Although there has been no court determination pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 302(b) regarding the consolidation of Horsley and Lynda Kendall Horsley's estate, since November 30, 1999, it appears that the case has been administered in a consolidated fashon.

11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides in relevant part: "The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."

Substantive consolidation developed as judge made law under the Bankruptcy Act of 1898. See e.g. In re Sampsell v.