In re Homesteads Cmty. at Newtown, LLC
[…] (ii) Konover Mechanic's Lien

The Debtors argue that the Konover Mechanic's Lien fails as a matter of law because (1) Konover did no work on the Subject Property and/or has failed to prove up the value of such work and (2) the HCN did not consent to be liable for the work done on the THN Property. Further, the Debtors argue that those issues would have been disposed of adversely to Konover in the context of the S/J Motion. Those arguments are considered below.

(A) "Blanket" Mechanic's Liens in General Section 49-33(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides as follows:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 49-33(a) (West 2012).