In re Holt
[…] In August 2009 the superior court granted Holt’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus, finding the Governor’s 2008 reversal was not supported by “some evidence” that Holt currently posed an unreasonable risk of danger to society if released and thus violated her right to due process under In re Rosenkrantz (2002) 29 Cal.4th 616 (Rosenkrantz) and In re Lawrence (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1181 (Lawrence). The warden of the California Institute for Women in Corona, where Holt had been incarcerated, appeals. We affirm.

Article V, section 8, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution provides, “No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”