In re Holland
[…] For the second argument, Defendant Holland presented testimony that her stays in Hawaii were not lengthy nor permanent but for medical treatment, and during this time, she still resided in Texas. Plaintiff submitted insufficient evidence to toll limitations.

For the argument that Plaintiff is a third-party creditor beneficiary with standing to sue for the $286,568.53, the Court must determine whether the Hollands' acknowledgment of this debt owed Plaintiff in their Agreement Incident to Divorce satisfies the requirements of § 16.065 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. This section states as follows:

An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.065 (Vernon 1997).

Plaintiff contends that the Agreement Incident to Divorce executed by the parties contained sufficient language to constitute an acknowledgment when it stated: