In re Holland
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 31.03(b) states in relevant part that "[a]ppropriation of property is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner's effective consent. . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Under the Negotiable Instruments provisions (Chapter 3) of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code, Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 3.101 et seq., Plaintiff Petro was never the owner of the check because it was never "negotiated" to her. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.201(a) provides that "`[n]egotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other that the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 3.201(a) (Vernon 2002).

Plaintiff Petro was never a "holder" of the check. One who buys a draft from a bank drawn by it in favor of a third person is the owner thereof, entitled to return it and demand payment. Milmo Nat'l Bank v. Cobbs, 53 Tex. Civ.